NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] 26
Garret's and Michael's assertion that the Supreme
Judicial Court's decision on further appellate review, see
Adoption of Rico, 453 Mass. 749, is controlling is also
misplaced. The Supreme Judicial Court did not substantively
discuss sibling visitation beyond a footnote denoting its
approval of the manner in which the Appeals Court had dealt with
30
Finally, Garret and Michael rely on Care & Protection of
Jamison, 467 Mass. 269 (2014), in arguing that the judge below
was required to make a sibling visitation order. In that case,
the court determined that G. L. c. 119, § 26B(b), gave the
Juvenile Court subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate a
petition for visitation between a child in DCF custody and his
siblings, who were subject to guardianship. Id. at 280. In its
analysis, the court stated: "Paragraph one [of G. L. c. 119,
§ 26B(b),] states that the Juvenile Court 'shall, whenever
reasonable and practical and based on a determination of the
best interests of the child, ensure that children placed in
foster care shall have access to and visitation with siblings in
other foster or pre-adoptive homes . . . .'" Id. at 277. This
language omits any reference to the initial portion of G. L.
c. 119, § 26B(b), which states: "The court or the department
shall, whenever reasonable and practical and based upon a
determination of the best interests of the child, ensure that
children placed in foster care shall have access to and
visitation with siblings in other foster or pre-adoptive homes
. . ." (emphasis added). In light of this plain language, Care
the issue. Id. at 753 n.12. The entirety of the Supreme
Judicial Court's opinion, rather, focused on the equitable
authority of the Juvenile Court to order posttermination
visitation between a child and his biological father. As such,