NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] approximately fifteen months, during which time Garret was
living in an abusive household. The judge did not err in
28
concluding that it was not in Garret's best interests to order
visitation with the father.24
c. Sibling visitation. The father, Garret, Michael, and
Susan all contend that the judge erred in failing to order
sibling visitation for the children. Garret, Michael, and Susan
argue that the language of G. L. c. 119, § 26B(b), requires the
judge in this case to make a determination regarding sibling
visitation.
Posttermination sibling visitation is governed by G. L.
c. 119, § 26B(b), inserted by St. 2008, c. 176, § 84, which
states in pertinent part: "The court or [DCF] shall, whenever
reasonable and practical and based upon a determination of the
best interests of the child, ensure that children placed in
foster care shall have access to and visitation with siblings in
other foster or pre-adoptive homes . . . ." (emphasis added).
The plain language of the statute states that posttermination
sibling visitation may be managed by either the court or DCF.
Here, evidence was presented that sibling visitation was being
24
We note that DCF was exploring the idea of