NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] addition to the mother's role in the physical abuse of
Elizabeth, her refusal to acknowledge and take responsibility
Walt, 478 Mass. 212 (2017), concerning "reasonable efforts" when
transferring custody to DCF at an emergency hearing and at a
seventy-two hour hearing, does not undermine our decision in
this case because the seventy-two hour hearing in the case
before us was waived by both the mother and the father, and the
removal of the children from their home was due to the severe,
repetitive abuse of Elizabeth by the mother and the father. See
G. L. c. 119, § 29C (reasonable efforts not required prior to
removal of children from home where a parent has subjected "the
child or other children in the home to . . . severe or
repetitive conduct of a physically or emotionally abusive
nature").
19
for such abuse, and her continued commitment to the father,
rendered the mother unfit to parent the children who were not
directly subjected to physical abuse.
b. Best interests of the children. The mother maintains
that the judge erred in finding that the termination of the