Eden v. Deublein
[…] Madison, 230 Ariz. at 14, ¶ 17. Because a litigant’s access to courts is a fundamental right, however, “such orders must be entered sparingly and appropriately.” Id. (citation omitted). ¶8 The superior court may, upon its own motion or the request of a party, “designate a pro se litigant a vexatious litigant,” if it “finds the pro se litigant engaged in vexatious conduct.” A.R.S. § 12-3201(A), (C) (2016). This designation prohibits the litigant from filing “a new pleading, motion or other document without prior leave of the court.” A.R.S. § 12– 3201(B).