EDEN v. DEUBLEIN, et al.
[…] ¶6 Eden argues the superior court erred in declaring him a
vexatious litigant.2 We disagree.
¶7 Courts in Arizona possess inherent authority to restrict a
vexatious litigant’s ability to initiate additional lawsuits. Madison, 230 Ariz.
at 14, ¶ 17. Because a litigant’s access to courts is a fundamental right,
however, “such orders must be entered sparingly and appropriately.” Id.
(citation omitted).
¶8 The superior court may, upon its own motion or the request
of a party, “designate a pro se litigant a vexatious litigant,” if it “finds the
pro se litigant engaged in vexatious conduct.” A.R.S. § 12-3201(A), (C)
(2016). This designation prohibits the litigant from filing “a new pleading,
motion or other document without prior leave of the court.” A.R.S. § 12–
3201(B). Vexatious conduct includes but is not limited to: (1) the repeated
filing of court actions solely or primarily for the purposes of harassment,
(2) unreasonably expanding or delaying court proceedings, (3) court actions