People v. Griego
[…] A person acts recklessly “when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance exists.” § 18-1-501(8), C.R.S. (2017). 9 ¶27 The inchoate offense of criminal attempt is established when a person, “acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, . . . engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.” § 18-2-101, C.R.S. (2017). “A substantial step is any conduct, whether act, omission, or possession, which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor’s purpose to complete the commission of the offense.” Id. ¶28 Accordingly, to establish the crimes of attempted reckless manslaughter and attempted second degree assault, the People must prove, as pertinent here, that with the kind of culpability required to commit these crimes, the defendant engaged in conduct constituting a substantial step