MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] indigency hearings as to the imposition of fines and costs. See Ind. Code § 33-
37-2-3(a) (providing that “when the court imposes costs, it shall conduct a
hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent”) and Ind. Code
§ 35-38-1-18 (providing that “whenever the court imposes a fine, it shall
conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent”).
With respect to probation fees, we have held that a trial court acts “within its
authority when it chooses to wait and see if a defendant can pay probation fees
4
Indiana Code section 35-38-2-1(b) provides that “[i]f the person was convicted of a misdemeanor, the court
may order the person to pay the user’s fee under subsection (e).” In turn, Indiana Code section 35-38-2-1(e)
provides, in pertinent part:
In addition to any other conditions of probation, the court may order each person
convicted of a misdemeanor to pay:
(1) not more than a fifty dollar ($50) initial probation user’s fee;
(2) a monthly probation user’s fee of not less than ten dollars ($10) nor more
than twenty dollars ($20) for each month that the person remains on probation;
....
(4) an administrative fee of fifty dollars ($50);
to either the probation department or the clerk.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1707-CR-1666 | January 23, 2018 Page 7 of 9
before it finds the defendant indigent.” Johnson v. State, 27 N.E.3d 793, 795
(Ind. Ct. App. 2015) (citing Indiana Code chapter 35-38-2).