MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [11] Waiver notwithstanding, we find no error in the trial court’s imposition of
probation fees. Indiana Code section 33-37-4-1 sets forth the costs the court
shall collect from convicted defendants by operation of law. In addition, where,
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1707-CR-1666 | January 23, 2018 Page 6 of 9
as here, a person is convicted of a misdemeanor, the trial court has discretion to
impose probation fees. Ind. Code § 35-38-2-1.4 The Indiana legislature requires
indigency hearings as to the imposition of fines and costs. See Ind. Code § 33-
37-2-3(a) (providing that “when the court imposes costs, it shall conduct a
hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent”) and Ind. Code
§ 35-38-1-18 (providing that “whenever the court imposes a fine, it shall
conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent”).
With respect to probation fees, we have held that a trial court acts “within its
authority when it chooses to wait and see if a defendant can pay probation fees
4
Indiana Code section 35-38-2-1(b) provides that “[i]f the person was convicted of a misdemeanor, the court