In re the Estate of: Betty L. Lowe
[…] If the statute applied, we fail to see how it was violated. But it does not apply, since an earlier chapter of Title 11, chapter 11.68 RCW, deals with the settlement of estates without administration by personal representatives with nonintervention powers, and Lonnie applied to close the estate under RCW 11.68.100. That statute requires notice “given as provided for in the settlement of estates by a personal representative who has not acquired nonintervention powers.” RCW 11.68.100(2). The notice given by Lonnie in compliance with that 7 No. 34751-6-III In re Estate of Lowe requirement provided Aaron with the information needed to exercise his opportunity to be heard.