In re the Estate of: Betty L. Lowe
[…] Id. The right to appear and defend in person provided by the Washington Constitution likewise applies only “[i]n criminal prosecutions.” WASH. CONST. Art. 1, § 22. All of the cases Aaron cites for his purported due process right to be personally present deal with criminal proceedings, or the failure to give notice to a party, or with a party who was not represented in a proceeding personally or by counsel. Aaron received notice of the hearing in this civil matter and appeared by counsel. Aaron also argues that a statute—RCW 11.76.050—provides that “[a]ny person interested [in a final report and petition for distribution] may file objections to the said report and petition for distribution, or may appear at the time and place fixed for the hearing thereof and present his or her objections thereto.” If the statute applied, we fail to see how it was violated.