Silas Benjamin Parks v. State
[…] We agree. Generally, issues not raised below may not be considered for the first time on appeal. State v. Fodge, 121 Idaho 192, 195, 824 P.2d 123, 126 (1992). Appellate court review is limited to the evidence, theories, and arguments that were presented below. State v. Johnson, 148 Idaho 664, 670, 227 P.3d 918, 924 (2010). Below, Parks made bare and conclusory allegations that he was entitled to relief pursuant to I.C. § 19-4901(a)(4). First in his memorandum in support of the amended petition for post-conviction relief and then in his written closing argument, he wrote: 6 Idaho Code § 19-4901(a)(4) states: Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime and who claims: . . . (4) That there exists evidence of material facts not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice . . . may institute, without paying a filing fee, a proceeding under this act to secure relief. 9 The newly presented material facts, not previously presented and heard, require vacatur of the convictions and/or sentences in the interest of justice pursuant to I.C. § 19-4901(a)(4). Although the above analysis [in regards to the ineffective assistance of counsel claims] is sufficient to resolve this matter in favor of Mr.