State Of Washington v. Qiuordai Taylor And Duprea Wilson
[…] Taylor specifically argues that Harry’s testimony that he was hit on the head by a gun and Janice’s testimony that she saw a revolver do not support a conclusion that the intruders were armed during these second degree assaults. We disagree. Wilson and Taylor were each charged with three counts of second degree assault under RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c)7: count IX for intentionally assaulting Harry with a deadly weapon, count 7 “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if [he], under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree . . . [a]ssaults another with a deadly weapon.” RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c). 21 Consol. Nos. 48796-9-II / 48799-3-II X for intentionally assaulting Janice with a deadly weapon, and count XI for intentionally assaulting Janice with a deadly weapon, “to-wit: a knife.”