Gaynor v. Bulen
[…] The Cotrustees (allegedly with James' advice and assistance)

opposed this petition, requesting that the beneficiaries be allowed to " 'elect' " the initial

corporate trustee, and proposed a fiduciary entity that was allegedly unqualified and

allegedly would favor the senior beneficiaries. The Gaynor beneficiaries opposed this

proposal, arguing it was asserted solely to perpetuate the " 'senior-generation-only' "

income distribution policy, which benefited the Cotrustees and James to the detriment of

the younger beneficiaries.


3       This petition was filed under Probate Code section 15409, subdivision (a), which
states: "On petition by a trustee or beneficiary, the court may modify the administrative
or dispositive provisions of the trust or terminate the trust if, owing to circumstances not
known to the settlor and not anticipated by the settlor, the continuation of the trust under
its terms would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the purposes of the
trust."
                                               6
       The court then asked the Cotrustees to file a petition for instructions to permit the

court to rule on these issues. In the responding petition (Petition to Construe), the