Gaynor v. Bulen
[…] The Gaynor

beneficiaries acknowledged the Trust had reimbursed them for most of their own

                                             10
litigation-related fees and costs (pursuant to the prior court order), but they sought certain

additional costs/fees, consisting of: (1) $40,000 incurred to defend the Gaynor I appeal;

and (2) $33,045 in attorney fees that were not part of the earlier award because the court

found these fees were not incurred to benefit the beneficiary class.

       The Gaynor beneficiaries sought double damages under Probate Code section 859,

which provides: "If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken,

concealed, or disposed of property belonging to a . . . trust . . . the person shall be liable

for twice the value of the property recovered by an action." They also sought punitive

damages based on allegations the Cotrustees and James "acted with oppression, and

malice, and despicable conduct," and requested their attorney fees in the current action.

                                     Anti-SLAPP Motion