IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] from the corporation in the first place.41
In sum, plaintiff’s assertion that Comstock’s estate or any of the C&J Inc.
director defendants should be held liable for the entirety of a fee award based on a
benefit all stockholders allegedly received would be unprecedented, inconsistent
with the rationale of the corporate benefit doctrine, and inequitable.42 Thus, I deny
plaintiff’s fee application for this additional reason.
IV. CONCLUSION
For the reasons explained above, plaintiff’s application for an award of
attorneys’ fees is denied.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
41
See 8 Del. C. § 325(b) (“No suit shall be brought against any officer, director or
stockholder for any debt of a corporation of which such person is an officer, director or
stockholder, until judgment be obtained therefor against the corporation and execution
thereon return unsatisfied.”); see also Territory of U.S. Virgin Islands v. Goldman, Sachs
& Co., 937 A.2d 760, 764 (Del. Ch. 2007), aff’d, 956 A.2d 32 (Del. 2008) (holding that
“325(b) of the Delaware General Corporation Law bar[red] [plaintiff] from seeking to hold