Com. v. Smith, W.
[…] The PCRA court determined that “[Harper]’s new trial had been obtained by a fraud perpetrated on the court.” Id. That order, which rescinded the prior order granting a new trial, was entered almost one year after Harper received a new trial. On appeal, Harper argued that the order granting him a new trial was a final order, and could be modified only for a period of thirty days. Harper’s argument focused on the interplay of 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 and Pa.R.Crim.P. 910. First, § 5505 states that an order may only be modified or rescinded within thirty days, provided no appeal has been taken: Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed. -8- J-S80014-17 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505. Harper paired that statute with Pa.R.Crim.P. 910, which states that “An order granting, denying, dismissing, or otherwise finally disposing of a petition for post-conviction collateral relief shall constitute a final order for purposes of appeal.”