NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] defers to it,” Huang, 620 F.3d at 379, and the BIA explicitly refused to “reach the
Immigration Judge’s denial of asylum in the exercise of discretion and [Petitioner’s]
related arguments,” instead affirming on the basis that Petitioner had failed to show the
Georgian government would be unable to control would-be persecutors. App. 5.
Because the BIA did not rely on the IJ’s exercise of discretion, we have no occasion to
review that part of the IJ’s ruling. See Huang, 620 F.3d at 379.
Finally, Petitioner contends that the IJ and BIA misapplied 8 C.F.R.
§ 208.16(b)(2), which prohibits IJs from requiring applicants “to provide evidence that he
8
or she would be singled out individually for . . . persecution.” However, that regulation
only applies if the applicant can show: (1) “a pattern or practice of persecution of a group
of persons similarly situated to the applicant,” and (2) “his or her own inclusion in and
identification with such group of persons.” Id. Here, there is no indication in the record
that the IJ or BIA found either requirement satisfied. Although Petitioner argues