Gurgen Tkhelidze v. Attorney General United States
[…] App. 5. Because the BIA did not rely on the IJ’s exercise of discretion, we have no occasion to review that part of the IJ’s ruling. See Huang, 620 F.3d at 379. Finally, Petitioner contends that the IJ and BIA misapplied 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(2), which prohibits IJs from requiring applicants “to provide evidence that he 8 or she would be singled out individually for . . . persecution.” However, that regulation only applies if the applicant can show: (1) “a pattern or practice of persecution of a group of persons similarly situated to the applicant,” and (2) “his or her own inclusion in and identification with such group of persons.” Id. Here, there is no indication in the record that the IJ or BIA found either requirement satisfied.