Bonita M. Richardson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7(b). The trial court sentenced her to a fully-executed, one-year term, to be served consecutively with the balance of her 910-day term in the DOC. [15] With respect to the nature of the offense, Richardson voluntarily left the work release program and, not only did she fail to report the next day, she absconded for more than two months. She argues that because she did not use weapons or violence or otherwise harm anyone that her offense was less egregious than the bare elements of the crime. However, the controlling statute already takes that into consideration. See I.C. § 35-44.1-3-4(c) (noting that failure to return is a Level 5 felony if, during its commission, “the person draws or uses a deadly weapon or inflicts bodily injury on another person”).