in the Interest of C.C. and C.C., Children
[…] P.W., 403 S.W.3d at 476; see also Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694. Section 263.401 Father argues his trial counsel was ineffective because she did not move for dismissal of the proceeding under section 263.401. Section 263.401 provides that in a case in which the Department has been appointed temporary managing conservator, the case must proceed to trial no later than the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court appointed the –7– Department temporary managing conservator. See FAM. § 263.401(a) (amended 2017). 1 After that, “the court may not retain the suit on the court’s docket . . . unless the court finds that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.” Id. After making those findings, the court may keep the case on its docket for up to an additional 180 days. Id.