in the Interest of C.C. and C.C., Children
[…] Gen. Laws at 641; Act of May 28, 2017, ch. 319, § 33, 2017 Tex. Gen. Laws at 738. The suit in this case was filed August 2, 2016, and the trial was held August 22, 2017; therefore, the 2017 amendments do not apply. –8– ineffective assistance by not moving for dismissal. Therefore, Father has failed to meet the first prong of Strickland. Under the second prong of Strickland, Father asserts that if his counsel had moved for dismissal, then “the case against [Father] would have been dismissed.” We disagree. Under section 263.401(b), the trial court can extend the trial date by 180 days if the court finds that “extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.” Id. § 263.401(b).