failed to establish diversity or subject matter jurisdiction. Greene v. Access Serv.
[…] See id. § 1331. As
noted by the district court, Mr. Greene’s claims of intentional infliction of emotional
distress and negligence are state, not federal, claims. Greene, 2017 WL 3912985, at
*2. Finally, we conclude that this appeal is frivolous under 28 U.S.C.
§ 1915(e)(2)(B)(i). See DeBardeleben v. Quinlan, 937 F.2d 502, 505 (10th Cir.
1991) (requiring a reasoned and nonfrivolous argument to proceed on appeal IFP).
The district court found it unnecessary to address whether Mr. Greene could
represent Ms. Stephen; we agree with the magistrate judge that he may not. See 28
U.S.C. § 1654 (“[P]arties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by
counsel. . . .”).
AFFIRMED. We DENY IFP status.
Entered for the Court
Paul J. Kelly, Jr.
Circuit Judge
2