Com. v. Miller, S.
[…] See [Commonwealth v. Ogin, 540 A.2d 549, 554 (Pa. Super. 1988)]. Nevertheless, there are limits regarding the type and severity of the corporal punishment which a parent may impose. Id. The law long ago abandoned the view. that children are essentially "chattels of their parents without independent legal rights." Id. Moreover, it is now clear that child abuse is a serious and widespread problem, which the state has a powerful interest in preventing and deterring. Id. According to 18 Pa.C.S.A § 509(l)(ii), "the force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable if the actor is the parent or guardian... and the force used is not designed to cause or known to create a substantial risk of causing death, serious bodily injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress or gross degradation." 18 Pa.C.S.A § 509(l)(ii). Commonwealth v. Riggins, 2011 Pa. Dist. & Cnty. Dec. LEXIS 551, *17-18 (Pa. County Ct. 2011).