Opinion issued January 23, 2018
[…] can be sufficient to establish guilt. Id. (citing Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778).
6
B. Sufficient evidence affirmatively links Butler to the contraband.
1. Affirmative links as proof of possession
To prove unlawful possession of a controlled substance, the State must prove
beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant exercised control, custody, management,
or care over the substance, and that the accused knew the substance was
contraband. Poindexter v. State, 153 S.W.3d 402, 405 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); see
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.115(a) (“[A] person commits an offense if
the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in
Penalty Group 1 . . . .”). Possession of the contraband need not be exclusive and
evidence that shows the accused jointly possessed the contraband with another is
sufficient. See McGoldrick v. State, 682 S.W.2d 573, 578 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985).