Amneal Pharmaceuticals LLC v. Food and Drug Administration
[…] But, the receipt of a “substantially complete” application only begins the process, which inevitably requires the submission of additional information See Dkt. 69 at 8 (Tr. 8:7). As the FDA put it in its decision letter, the “Agency’s requirements in 21 C.F.R. [§] 314.101 as to whether an ANDA is sufficiently complete to permit substantive review, and thus may be received by the Agency, are distinct from the question as to whether the application meets the requirements for approval set forth in 21 C.F.R. § 314.127.” AR 1055 n.44. And, the approval “requirements” make clear that the FDA will “refuse to approve an ANDA” if “[t]he methods used in, . . . and controls used for, the manufacture, processing, and packaging of the drug product are inadequate to ensure and [to] preserve its identity, strength, quality, and purity.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.127(a)(1) (emphasis added). 3 See ANDA Submissions - Refuse-to-Receive Standards l (May 2015), AR 243 (stating that the guidance “highlights deficiencies that may cause FDA to refuse to receive an ANDA” (emphasis added)); Guidance on the Packaging of Test Batches 1, 5 (Sept.