State v. Anton R. Dorsey
[…] purpose the legislature authorized in subsec. (2)(b)2 (evidence
of conviction on comparable offenses admissible as "evidence of
the person's character in order to show that the person acted in
conformity therewith."). There is nothing the majority can say
on this score with respect to subsec. (2)(b)1 that would not
apply with equal force to subsec. (2)(b)2.      The majority is
obviously uncomfortable with this policy change, but our role is
not to judge the wisdom of a legislative choice. It is only to
apply it insofar as it is consistent with the Wisconsin and
United States Constitutions.


                                                8
                                                                             No.    2015AP648-CR.rgb


of the statute is not part of the statute.                                     See Wis. Stat.

§ 990.001(6)           ("titles       to    subchapters,          subsections,         paragraphs

and subdivisions of the statutes and history notes are not part

of     the   statutes.").                  Although          titles    may     be     helpful       in

interpreting           a   statute,        the    "text       must    control       over     title."

Aiello v. Vill. of Pleasant Prairie, 206 Wis. 2d 68, 73, 556

N.W.2d 697        (1996).