State v. Anton R. Dorsey
[…] (1988).


                                          1
                                                                No.    2015AP648-CR.rgb


therefore, I would affirm the decision of the court of appeals.

I respectfully concur.

                                              I

    ¶63   This      case     presents         the    court      with      the    first

opportunity    to    interpret          the       newly    revised      Wis.     Stat.

§ 904.04(2),   which       added   an    entirely         new   subsection      titled

"Greater latitude."        Wisconsin Stat. § 904.04(2) reads:

    (2) OTHER CRIMES, WRONGS, OR ACTS.

         (a) General   admissibility. Except   as  provided
    in par. (b)2., evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or
    acts is not admissible to prove the character of a
    person in order to show that the person acted in
    conformity therewith.      This subsection does not
    exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes,
    such   as  proof   of   motive,   opportunity,  intent,
    preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of
    mistake or accident.

          (b) Greater latitude.

               1. In a criminal proceeding alleging a
          violation    of s.   940.302(2)   or  of ch.   948,
          alleging the commission of a serious sex offense,
          as defined in s. 939.615(1)(b), or of domestic
          abuse,    as    defined   in s. 968.075(1)(a),   or
          alleging an offense that, following a conviction,
          is subject to the surcharge in s. 973.055,
          evidence of any similar acts by the accused is
          admissible, and is admissible without regard to
          whether the victim of the crime that is the
          subject of the proceeding is the same as the
          victim of the similar act.

               2. In a criminal proceeding alleging a
          violation of s. 940.225(1) or 948.02(1), sub. (1)
          and par. (a) do not prohibit admitting evidence
          that a person was convicted of a violation
          of s. 940.225(1) or 948.02(1)   or  a  comparable
          offense in another jurisdiction, that is similar
          to the alleged violation, as evidence of the
          person's character in order to show that the
          person acted in conformity therewith.
                                         2
                                                                          No.    2015AP648-CR.rgb


    ¶64        The majority correctly sets forth the court's standard

for reviewing statutes.