State v. Anton R. Dorsey
[…] to make the existence of any fact that is of
     consequence to the determination of the action more
     probable or less probable than it would be without the
     evidence.

§ 904.01.
     11
       "The term 'substantially' indicates that if the probative
value of the evidence is close or equal to its unfair
prejudicial effect, the evidence must be admitted."     State v.
Payano, 2009 WI 86, ¶80, 320 Wis. 2d 348, 768 N.W.2d 832
(emphasis   in   original)   (quoting   State  v.   Speer,   176
Wis. 2d 1101, 1115, 501 N.W.2d 429 (1993)).
     12
          Wisconsin Stat. § 904.03 states as follows:

     Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its
     probative value is substantially outweighed by the
     danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues,
     or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue
     delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of
     cumulative evidence.

§ 904.03.   As this language demonstrates, unfair prejudice is
not the only reason that evidence which is relevant may
nonetheless be excluded.  See also Wis. Stat. §§ 904.06-904.16.
Here, however, unfair prejudice was alleged and we limit our
review to that issue.