appellate courts spurned review of the awards. In State v. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d 827, 344
[…] Please provide me with a financial statement of exactly what is
received and paid out on a monthly basis. This statement needs to arrive
prior to 8/15/2014. I have attached a financial affidavit for your
convenience.
CP at 97.
On August 20, 2014, Ernest Sorrell responded by e-mail message to Tristen
Worthen:
RCW 9.94A.760(13) gives county clerks access to Employment
Security records for the purpose of wage and employment information.
No where in the RCW you stated (9.94A.760) does it require me to give
evidence against myself. (5th amendment).
RCW 9.94B.040 clearly indicates “The state has the burden of
showing noncompliance by a preponderance of the evidence.”
....
There is no willful failure to pay on my part, only an inability. [A]t
previous hearings the court has inquired as to my income and monthly
living expenses. These are part of the record. There has not been a
“willful violation” previously, and my circumstances have not changed.