appellate courts spurned review of the awards. In State v. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d 827, 344
[…] mandate that the court impose a $500 victim assessment fee, a $200 criminal case filing
fee, and a $100 DNA collection fee regardless of the defendant’s ability to pay. Trial
courts must impose such fees regardless of a defendant’s indigency. State v. Lundy, 176
Wn. App. 96, 102, 308 P.3d 755 (2013). Other legal financial obligations imposed by
the trial court, besides restitution, are discretionary.
By statute, the court is not authorized to order a defendant to pay discretionary
fees unless the defendant possesses or will possess the financial ability to pay. RCW
10.01.160(3) reads:
The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the
defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and
method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial
resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of
costs will impose.
16
No. 33032-0-III
State v. Sorrell
In recent years, the imposition of legal financial obligations by the trial court
upon a criminal conviction has gained extensive press coverage, criticism by civil rights
groups, critiques by legal commentators, challenges by appellants, and differing rulings
by divisions of the Washington Court of Appeals. Many trial courts formerly routinely
imposed discretionary financial obligations no matter the financial status of the
defendant because RCW 10.01.160(3) encouraged imposition “unless the defendant is or
will be able to pay them.” The statutory language implies that the trial court should
consider the future ability of the defendant to pay, and no court can predict the future.
After all, the defendant might win the lottery tomorrow or inherit from her rich aunt next
week.