appellate courts spurned review of the awards. In State v. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d 827, 344
[…] is indigent for purposes of court and clerk’s fees and charges in civil cases. City of
Richland v. Wakefield, 186 Wn.2d at 606-07. Under GR 34, courts must find a person
indigent if his or her household income falls below 125 percent of the federal poverty
guideline. City of Richland v. Wakefield, 186 Wn.2d at 607. If someone meets the GR
34 standard for indigency, courts should seriously question that person’s ability to pay
financial obligations. State v. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d at 839 (2015); City of Richland v.
Wakefield, 186 Wn.2d at 607.
To repeat, RCW 10.01.160(4) reads, in part:
If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the
amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant or the
defendant’s immediate family, the court may remit all or part of the
amount due in costs, or modify the method of payment under RCW
10.01.170.
(Emphasis added.) We note the statute’s employment of the word “may.” The
legislature’s use of the term “may” generally indicates the existence of an option that is a
matter of discretion. Whatcom County v. Western Washington Growth Management