Stoddard v. S&N Logging
[…] corporation in its corporate name;
(f) Abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the
corporation on the effective date of dissolution; or
(g) Terminate the authority of the registered agent of the corporation.
RCW 23B.14.050 (emphasis added).
Roy Stoddard argues that the broad phrases included in RCW 23B.14.340 “any
remedy” and “any right or claim” do not apply to a shareholder suit for declaratory
judgment as to shareholder standing, for a corporate accounting, for judicial dissolution,
or for derivative claims. We disagree. RCW 23B.14.340 uses sweeping terms to require
“any remedy and . . . any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, [existing] prior
to such dissolution or arising thereafter,” be asserted within three years of the date when
11
No. 35038-0-111
Stoddard v. S&N Logging
the Washington secretary of state filed the corporation's articles of dissolution. The
statute favors the corporation, shareholders, and officers.