Stoddard v. S&N Logging
[…] The statute declares:
The dissolution of a corporation . . . by administrative dissolution by
the secretary of state . . . shall not take away or impair any remedy available
against such corporation, its directors, officers, or shareholders, for any
right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to such dissolution or
arising thereafter, unless action or other proceeding thereon is not
commenced . . . within three years after the effective date of any dissolution
that is effective on or after June 7, 2006.
RCW 23B.14.340.
In seeking to avoid the limitation period found in RCW 23B.14.340, Roy
Stoddard relies on RCW 23B.14.050, which addresses the affairs of a dissolved
corporation. The statute reads in part:
(1) A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but
may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and
liquidate its business and affairs, including:
(a) Collecting its assets;
(b) Disposing of its properties that will be applied toward
satisfaction or making reasonable provision for satisfaction of its liabilities
or will otherwise not be distributed in kind to its shareholders, but in any
case subject to applicable liens and security interests as well as any
applicable contractual restrictions on the disposition of its properties;
(c) Satisfying or making reasonable provision for satisfying its
liabilities, in accordance with their priorities as established by law, and on a
pro rata basis within each class of liabilities;
10
No. 35038-0-III
Stoddard v. S&N Logging
(d) Subject to the limitations imposed by RCW 23B.06.400,
distributing its remaining property among its shareholders according to
their interests; and
(e) Doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its
business and affairs.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, dissolution of a
corporation does not:
(a) Transfer title to the corporation’s property;
(b) Prevent transfer of its shares or securities, although the
authorization to dissolve may provide for closing the corporation’s share
transfer records;
(c) Subject its directors or officers to standards of conduct different
from those prescribed in chapter 23B.08 RCW;
(d) Change quorum or voting requirements for its board of directors
or shareholders; change provisions for selection, resignation, or removal of
its directors or officers or both; or change provisions for amending its
bylaws;
(e) Prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the
corporation in its corporate name;
(f) Abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the
corporation on the effective date of dissolution; or