2 HAMAMOTO V. IGE
[…] the temporary appointment of then-Lieutenant Governor
Brian Schatz as United States senator from Hawaii violated
their rights under the Seventeenth Amendment. The district
court held that a vacancy election conducted five days after
the filing of their complaint mooted their challenge and that
the exception for cases “capable of repetition, yet evading
review” did not apply. We affirm.
BACKGROUND
On December 17, 2012, Senator Daniel K. Inouye passed
away, creating a vacancy in the representation of Hawaii in
the Senate. Hawaii Revised Statute § 17-1 provides, in
relevant part:
When a vacancy occurs in the office of United
States senator, the vacancy shall be filled for
the unexpired term at the following state
general election. . . . The chief election
officer shall issue a proclamation designating
the election for filling the vacancy. . . .
HAMAMOTO V. IGE 5
Pending the election, the governor shall make
a temporary appointment to fill the vacancy
by selecting a person from a list of three
prospective appointees submitted by the same
political party as the prior incumbent. The
appointee shall serve until the election and
qualification of the person duly elected to fill
the vacancy and shall be, at the time of
appointment, and shall have been, for at least
six months immediately prior to the
appointment, a member of the same political
party as the prior incumbent. . . .
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 17-1. Pursuant to § 17-1, the Democratic
Party of Hawaii provided a list of three prospective
appointees to then-Governor Neil Abercrombie on December
26, 2012, nine days after Senator Inouye’s death. That same
day, Governor Abercrombie appointed one of the three
candidates, Lieutenant Governor Brian Schatz, to fill the
vacancy temporarily.
On May 11, 2014, Hawaii’s Chief Election Officer, Scott