People of Michigan v. Matthew Joshua Keller
[…] People v Bailo, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered October 27, 2016 (Docket No. 334999). -2- weight of evidence or the credibility of witnesses.” People v McRunels, 237 Mich App 168, 181; 603 NW2d 95 (1999). The reviewing court must draw all reasonable inferences in support of the jury’s verdict. People v Bulls, 262 Mich App 618, 623-624; 687 NW2d 159 (2004). Keller was convicted of violating MCL 750.530, which provides: (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years. (2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny” includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.