People of Michigan v. Matthew Joshua Keller
[…] Although the jury evidently was not convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that Keller or any of his associates were armed, they were free to believe Seguin’s testimony regarding the use of force inside the house. According to Seguin, the four men confronted him in the corner of the room, Bailo jumped on top of him, and one of the men commented, “Run his pockets.” Keller argues that Seguin was not afraid during the episode and effectively defended himself and prepared to fight. However, MCL 750.530(1) provides that a robbery is committed if the defendant, while “in the course of committing a larceny,” “uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear” “in the course of committing a larceny.” (Emphasis added.) “In general, ‘or’ is a disjunctive term, indicating a choice between two alternatives, i.e., a unit or a portion of the common elements.” Paris Meadows, LLC v City of Kentwood, 287 Mich App 136, 148; 783 NW2d 133 (2010).