UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Mead Corp., 533
U.S. 218, 226–27, 229 (2001)); see Menkes v. U.S. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 637 F.3d 319, 331
(D.C. Cir. 2011). Often referred to as Chevron “step zero,” this threshold inquiry delimits the
types of agency actions that qualify for Chevron deference. Amgen offers a number of
arguments why the FDA’s interpretation of “fairly respond” falls outside Chevron’s ambit, but
none are persuasive.
First, Amgen argues that Congress’s use of the adjective “only” to describe the FDA’s
“responsibility in accepting or rejecting” a sponsor’s reports, 21 U.S.C. § 355a(d)(4), signals that
Congress “did not intend to delegate rulemaking authority” concerning the meaning of “fairly
respond” to the FDA, Dkt. 60-1 at 27. The statute, in relevant part, reads as follows: “[t]he
[FDA’s] only responsibility in accepting or rejecting the reports shall be to determine . . .
whether the studies fairly respond to the written request” and fulfill the other two statutory
15
criteria. 21 U.S.C. § 355a(d)(4) (emphasis added). Amgen is partly correct—but only partly. It
is correct that the word “only” “narrow[s] . . . the agency’s discretion” by “expressly limit[ing]
what the agency can and cannot do.”