In re Y.W.
[…] Lucas No. L-17-1082, 2017-Ohio-

7773, ¶ 16; R.C. 2151.414(B)(1) and (2).

       {¶ 23} “Clear and convincing evidence is that which is sufficient to produce in the

mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the facts sought to be

established.” In re T.S., 6th Dist. Wood No. WD-16-016, 2016-Ohio-5273, ¶ 17. It is



8.
more than a preponderance of evidence but less than beyond a reasonable doubt. In re

Kh.M., 6th Dist. Lucas Nos. L-16-1199, L-16-1223, 2017-Ohio-8706, ¶ 21.

      {¶ 24} The following statutes are relevant to this appeal.

      {¶ 25} R.C. 2151.353(A)(4) states:

             If a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or dependent child, the

      court may make any of the following orders of disposition: * * * (4)

      Commit the child to the permanent custody of a public children services

      agency * * *, if the court determines in accordance with [R.C. 2151.414(E)]

      that the child cannot be placed with one of the child’s parents within a