United States v. Tyrone Anderson
[…] Title 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20) instructs that “[w]hat constitutes a conviction [for the purposes of ACCA] shall be determined in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the proceedings were held.” Under Florida’s statute regarding sentence enhancements for habitual felony offenders, a guilty plea followed by a withholding of adjudication is treated as a conviction. See Fla. Stat. § 775.084(2) (“For the purposes of this section, the placing of a person on probation . . . without an adjudication of guilt shall be treated as a prior conviction.”). Relying on that statute as the state-law analog to ACCA, a panel of this Court held that a defendant’s guilty plea in Florida state court, followed by a 2 Anderson asserts that he did not enter a guilty plea because he failed to actually plead guilty during his plea colloquy. But in Custis v.