basis that the disposition of his direct appeal violated Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967),
[…] a consequence of the judgment of conviction and sentence.
¶ 33 Primary and collateral judgments have been identified and labeled separately by the
legislature and viewed discretely by the courts. These judgments have been given separate
designations: “ ‘Judgment’ ” (725 ILCS 5/102-14 (West 2014)) lies under the heading for article
102, “General Definitions,” and includes the “adjudication by the court that the defendant is
guilty *** [and] the sentence pronounced by the court.” “Judgment for costs of prosecution”
(725 ILCS 5/124A-5 (West 2014)) lies under the heading for article 124A, “Liens and Costs,”
and discusses the costs of prosecution: “[w]hen a person is convicted *** the court shall enter
judgment that the offender pay the costs of the prosecution.” This separation by title and
substance is an indication of the legislature’s intent that the two components of a judgment on
appeal are different types of judgments, entered for different purposes. 725 ILCS 5/102-14,
124A-5 (West 2014).