People v. Howard
[…] We granted defendant’s petition for leave to appeal. Ill. S. Ct. R. 315(a) (eff. Jan. 1, 2015). ¶ 12 ANALYSIS ¶ 13 Section 11-9.3(b) of the Criminal Code provides: “(b) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly loiter within 500 feet of a school building or real property comprising any school while persons under the age of 18 are present in the building or on the grounds, unless the offender is a parent or guardian of a student attending the school and the parent or guardian is: (i) attending a conference at the school with school personnel to discuss the progress of his or her child academically or socially, (ii) participating in child review conferences in which evaluation and placement decisions may be made with respect to his or her child regarding special education services, or (iii) attending conferences to discuss other student issues concerning his or her child such as retention and promotion and notifies the principal of the school of his or her presence at the school or has permission to be present from the superintendent or the school board or in the case of a private school from the principal.” 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(b) (West 2010). ¶ 14 In the case before us, defendant does not contend that he is a parent or guardian of a student at Irving Elementary School, and he does not dispute that he is a child sex offender (see 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(d)(1) (West 2010) (setting forth the definition of