Melissa Mays v. Governor Rick Snyder
[…] This statutory section permits the tolling of a statutory limitations period for two years if the defendant has fraudulently concealed the existence of a claim. Sills v Oakland Gen Hosp, 220 Mich App 303, 310; 559 NW2d 348 (1996). The Legislature, in crafting the CCA, imported the fraudulent concealment exception into its statute of limitations provision. MCL 600.6452(2). In pertinent part, MCL 600.6452, which deals with the “[l]imitation of actions,” provides that “the provisions of RJA chapter 58, relative to the limitation of actions, shall also be applicable to the limitation prescribed in this section.” MCL 600.6452(2) (emphasis added). The notice provision of the CCA does not contain a similar clause. See MCL 600.6431. The language provided in MCL 600.6452(2) clearly delineates that it is only to apply to the section on limitations.