Melissa Mays v. Governor Rick Snyder
[…] I disagree. It is undisputed that plaintiffs did not file a separate notice of intent before filing the instant litigation. Instead, plaintiffs filed the instant claim on January 21, 2016. Therefore, in order to have complied with the notice provision of the CCA, MCL 600.6431(3), “the happening of the event giving rise to the cause of action” must have occurred within six months of January 21, 2016. Which raises an interesting question the majority failed to consider: What is “the happening of the event” in the context of the CCA notice provision? Notably, MCL 600.6431(1) (emphasis added), provides that “[n]o claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim[.]” Meanwhile, MCL 600.6431(3) provides for a shorter time to file a written claim or notice thereof when the action is one “for property damage or personal injuries.”