United States Court of Appeals
[…] and, in conjunction with our observations, we adopt and affirm the immigration
Judge’s decision.” Reversing the IJ, the BIA granted petitioner’s request for
voluntary departure.
2
Chun v. INS, 40 F.3d 76, 78 (5th Cir. 1994); Efe v. Ashcroft, 293 F.3d
899, 906 (5th Cir. 2002); Ontunez-Tursios v. Ashcroft, 303 F.3d 341, 353 (5th
Cir. 2002).
3
Chun, 40 F.3d at 78; 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4)(B) (stating that “findings
of fact are conclusive unless any reasonable adjudicator would be compelled to
conclude to the contrary...”).
4
Zhang v. Gonzales, 432 F.3d 339, 344 (5th Cir. 2005) (citing 8 C.F.R.
§ 208.16(b) (noting that an alien must show that “his life or freedom would be
threatened in the proposed country or removal on account of race, religion
nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion”)).
5
8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(1)(i).
2
persecution if he demonstrates both a pattern or practice of
persecution of a similarly situated class of people in Iran and his
inclusion in that group.6
The petitioners challenge as unsupported by the evidence the