IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] diagnostic study and changed the mechanics of how
Claimant’s left patella collides into his femur, which then
causes pain and his left knee to give out when the knee is
under pressure. . . . Dr. Tancredi stated his opinion that
this condition of Claimant’s left knee is directly and
causally related to Claimant’s April 5, 2013 work injury
and is permanent in nature.
(WCJ’s Opinion at 7) (emphases added).
B.
Employer also asserts that the WCJ did not issue a reasoned decision
as required by Section 422(a) of the Act.4 A decision is “reasoned” if it allows for
4
77 P.S. § 834. Section 422(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned
decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based
upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states
and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can
determine why and how a particular result was reached. The
workers’ compensation judge shall specify the evidence upon
(Footnote continued on next page…)
13
adequate appellate review without further elucidation. Daniels v. Workers’
Compensation Appeal Board (Tristate Transport), 828 A.2d 1043, 1052 (Pa.
2003). Moreover:
Although our Supreme Court has held that a WCJ need
not explain credibility determinations relating to a
witness who testifies before the WCJ, Section 422(a) of
the Act requires some explanation of credibility
determinations by a WCJ with regard to conflicting
deposition testimony in order to enable this Court to
review a WCJ’s decision. Under Section 422(a) of the
Act, a WCJ must articulate the objective rationale
underlying his credibility determinations where the
testimony of such witnesses is conflicting. A WCJ may
satisfy the reasoned decision requirement if he
summarizes the witnesses’ testimony ‘and adequately
explains his credibility determinations.’ Clear Channel
Broad. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Perry), 938 A.2d
1150, 1157 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007).
Amandeo v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Conagra Foods), 37 A.3d 72,
76 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012).
(continued…)
which the workers’ compensation judge relies and state the reasons
for accepting it in conformity with this section. When faced with
conflicting evidence, the workers’ compensation judge must
adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting
competent evidence. . . . The adjudication shall provide the basis
for meaningful appellate review.
Id.
14
Here, the WCJ summarized the conflicting testimony of the medical
witnesses, made credibility determinations, and provided adequate reasons for why
he found Dr.