Sierra Palms Homeowners Assoc. v. Metro Gold Line etc.
[…] City of Auburn (1992) 3 Cal.App.4th 751, 760 [discussing owner of private property’s right to assert inverse condemnation action].) However, multidwelling condominium projects present a special concern. Frequently, the common areas of the complex are owned, as they are alleged to be in this case, in fractional shares by the unit owners, making ordinary standing requirements an obstacle to recovering damage to common areas. (See Windham at Carmel Mountain Ranch Assn. v. Superior Court (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 1162, 1173-1174 (Windham).) For this reason, Civil Code section 5980 (section 5980) specially affords homeowners associations standing to sue for property damage to common areas or to a qualifying “separate interest” the association is obliged to maintain or repair. (See § 5980 [“An association has standing to institute, defend, settle, or intervene in litigation, arbitration, mediation, or administrative proceedings in its own name as the real party in interest and without joining with it the members, in matters pertaining to the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Damage to the common area. [¶] (c) Damage to a separate interest that the association is obligated to maintain or repair.”].)