Tera L. Hendrickson v. Dept Of Labor & Industries
[…] RCW 51.52.050(2)(a); Ruse, 138 Wn.2d at 5; Dep't of Labor & Indus. 7 No. 75475-1-1/8 v. Rowley, 185 Wn.2d 186, 206, 378 P.3d 139 (2016). The superior court may substitute its own findings and decision if it finds from a"'fair preponderance of credible evidence'"that the Board findings and decision were incorrect. Ruse, 138 Wn.2d at 56 (quoting McClelland v. ITT Rayonier, Inc., 65 Wn. App. 386, 390, 828 P.2d 1138 (1992)). Our review of the superior court decision is governed by RCW 51.52.140. RCW 51.52.140 states that an "[a]ppeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases." The statutory scheme results in a different role for this court than is typical for appeals from administrative decisions. Rogers, 151 Wn.