Tera L. Hendrickson v. Dept Of Labor & Industries
[…] City of Seattle, 199 Wn. App. 348, 357, 398 P.3d 1237(2017). Where the superior court enters findings, appellate review is limited to whether substantial evidence supports the findings and whether the findings support the conclusions of law. Schermer, 161 Wn.2d at 939-40. After the Department makes a final determination and closes an industrial injury claim, the worker has up to seven years to file an application to reopen the claim for additional medical treatment or compensation for aggravation of the industrial injury. RCW 51.32.160(1)(a); Tollycraft Yachts Corp. v. McCoy, 122 Wn.2d 426,432, 858 P.2d 503(1993); Cantu, 168 Wn. App. at 19. RCW 51.32.160(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part: If aggravation .. . of disability takes place, the director may, upon the application of the beneficiary, made within seven years from the date the first closing order becomes final, or at any time upon his or her own motion, readjust the rate of compensation in accordance with the rules in this section provided for the same, or in a proper case terminate the payment. Established case law requires the worker to present medical testimony of a causal connection based on "some objective medical evidence" that the injury "has 9 No. 75475-1-1/10 worsened since the initial closure of the claim."7 Tollycraft Yachts, 122 Wn.2d at 432;8 Phillips v.