Case: 17-10498 Document: 00514326100 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/29/2018
[…] debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession,
custody, and control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the
judgment against the debtor.” 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a). Section 3205(c) sets forth
2
Case: 17-10498 Document: 00514326100 Page: 3 Date Filed: 01/29/2018
No. 17-10498
the procedures for issuing an order of garnishment, including service of a writ
of garnishment upon the garnishee and the debtor, the garnishee’s answer to
the writ, and the opportunity for the debtor or the Government to object to that
answer and request a hearing. See 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c). “The party objecting
shall state the grounds for the objection and bear the burden of proving such
grounds” and the court “shall hold a hearing within 10 days after the date the
request is received by the court, or as soon thereafter as is practicable.” 28
U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5). If no hearing is requested, the court “shall promptly enter”
an order of garnishment. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(7). “If a hearing is timely
requested, the order shall be entered within 5 days after the hearing, or as soon
thereafter as is practicable.” Id.
On appeal, Wilson does not assert any legal or factual error by the
district court. He outlines the above-noted procedures for entering a final order
of garnishment, but he does not assert that the district court erred in following
them. Construing his pro se filings liberally, see Grant v.