TZE-KIT MUI vs. MASSACHUSETTS PORT AUTHORITY.
[…] was not paid to him until well after he separated from Massport,
the agency violated the act (and, thus, owes him treble
damages).
Whether the Wage Act encompasses sick pay is a question of
statutory interpretation requiring de novo review. Commonwealth
v. Martin, 476 Mass. 72, 75 (2016). Our analysis begins with
the plain language of the statute, which is the "principal
source of insight into legislative intent." Water Dep't of
Fairhaven v. Department of Envtl. Protection, 455 Mass. 740, 744
(2010), quoting Providence & Worcester R.R. v. Energy Facilities
Siting Bd., 453 Mass. 135, 142 (2009).
The act does not define "wages" per se, but does state that
"'wages' shall include any holiday or vacation payments due an
5
employee under an oral or written agreement." G. L. c. 149,
§ 148. Additionally, the term encompasses "commissions when the
amount of such commissions . . . has been definitely determined
and has become due and payable to [the] employee." Id.
Notably, the act does not mention sick pay. Certainly, the
absence of an explicit reference to sick pay in the statute does
not end our inquiry. "The word 'include' in a statute generally
signals that entities not specifically enumerated are not