Douglas J. Rosinski v. David J. Shulkin
[…] In this case, the M21-1 provision at issue—M21-1, part I, chapter 3, section B(3)—does not expressly flow from a statute or regulation.4 The Secretary argues that it is promulgated pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5701(d), which provides that the Secretary "as a matter of discretion may authorize an inspection of Department records by duly authorized representatives of recognized organizations." 38 U.S.C. § 5701(d); see Secretary's Br. at 15-16. Mr.