UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] Second, in addition
to the timing problem, the Secretary's policy—which discriminates against attorneys in favor of
VSOs—lacks any persuasive and still viable rational basis. In a different posture, I would have
found that Mr. Rosinski had standing and would have declared the Secretary's policy arbitrary and
capricious.
Third, although there is a long history of both a "special relationship" between VA and
VSOs and restrictions on attorney practice before VA, the practical differences between VSO and
attorney representation are less significant now than they have ever been. See, e.g., 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.103(e) (2017) ("[C]laimants are entitled to representation of their choice at every stage in the
prosecution of a claim."). Moreover, since 1933, when VA presumably established its practice of
allowing VSO representatives to review newly completed rating decisions, attorneys have been
afforded more opportunities to represent clients and have become more active in Agency