UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] court." Id. Thus, "[t]he propriety of a writ of mandamus in this case turns on the question of
whether the Court . . . would have jurisdiction to review" this matter on direct appeal. Bates v.
Nicholson, 398 F.3d 1355, 1359 (Fed. Cir. 2005).
Under 38 U.S.C. § 7252, the Court has "exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the
Board of Veterans' Appeals [(Board)]." 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a). The Board, in turn, has jurisdiction
to consider "all questions in a manner which under section 511(a) of this title is subject to decision
by the Secretary." 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a). Section 511(a) states, in pertinent part, that "the Secretary
shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that
affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of
veterans." 38 U.S.C. § 511(a). Therefore, "[t]he ultimate question before us is whether this case
arises 'under a law that affects the provision of benefits.'" Bates, 398 F.3d at 1359; see also Ledford
4
v. West, 136 F.3d 776, 779 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (holding that this Court's "jurisdiction is premised on