UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] These cases follow the Federal Circuit's clarification in Bates that a "law that affects the
provision of benefits" means "a single statutory enactment that bears a Public Law number in the
Statutes at Large." 398 F.3d at 1361. In each case, the jurisdictional question turned on either a
statute enacted as part of a law affecting benefits or a regulation promulgated pursuant to such a
statute.
In this case, the M21-1 provision at issue—M21-1, part I, chapter 3, section B(3)—does
not expressly flow from a statute or regulation.4 The Secretary argues that it is promulgated
pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5701(d), which provides that the Secretary "as a matter of discretion may
authorize an inspection of Department records by duly authorized representatives of recognized
organizations." 38 U.S.C. § 5701(d); see Secretary's Br. at 15-16. Mr. Rosinski, in contrast,
contends that the policy derives from section 5904, which governs attorney representation before
VA. The Court need not decide whether VA's policy is authorized by section 5701 or 5904