UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] West, 149 F.3d 1360, 1363 (Fed. Cir. 1998)
(holding that the All Writs Act "unambiguously applies" to the Court). The All Writs Act "does
not expand a court's jurisdiction." Cox, 149 F.3d at 1363. "Rather, as explicitly stated in the [Act]
itself, the Act provides for the issuance of writs 'in aid of' the jurisdiction already possessed by a
court." Id. Thus, "[t]he propriety of a writ of mandamus in this case turns on the question of
whether the Court . . . would have jurisdiction to review" this matter on direct appeal. Bates v.
Nicholson, 398 F.3d 1355, 1359 (Fed. Cir. 2005).
Under 38 U.S.C. § 7252, the Court has "exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the
Board of Veterans' Appeals [(Board)]." 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a). The Board, in turn, has jurisdiction
to consider "all questions in a manner which under section 511(a) of this title is subject to decision
by the Secretary." 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a). Section 511(a) states, in pertinent part, that "the Secretary