Douglas J. Rosinski v. David J. Shulkin
[…] Second, in addition to the timing problem, the Secretary's policy—which discriminates against attorneys in favor of VSOs—lacks any persuasive and still viable rational basis. In a different posture, I would have found that Mr. Rosinski had standing and would have declared the Secretary's policy arbitrary and capricious. Third, although there is a long history of both a "special relationship" between VA and VSOs and restrictions on attorney practice before VA, the practical differences between VSO and attorney representation are less significant now than they have ever been. See, e.g., 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(e) (2017) ("[C]laimants are entitled to representation of their choice at every stage in the prosecution of a claim.").