JERED W. v. DCS, M.W.
[…] A court
may sever a parent’s rights to his or her child if it finds by clear and
convincing evidence one of the statutory grounds for severance in A.R.S.
§ 8-533, and by a preponderance of the evidence that severance is in the
child’s best interest. A.R.S. § 8-533(B); Kent K. v. Bobby M., 210 Ariz. 279,
281-82, 288, ¶¶ 7, 41 (2005). We review an order terminating parental rights
for an abuse of discretion and will affirm if the order is supported by
sufficient evidence in the record. Calvin B. v. Brittany B., 232 Ariz. 292, 296,
¶ 17 (App. 2013).
¶8 Termination of parental rights under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(4)
requires clear and convincing proof that a “parent is deprived of civil
liberties due to the conviction of a felony . . . .” This section further requires
that one of two specified conditions be satisfied in addition to a deprivation
of civil liberties: either (1) “the felony of which that parent was convicted is
of such a nature as to prove the unfitness of that parent to have future