State v. Fletcher
[…] (a) Juror With Family Relationship to Prosecutor Fletcher first argues that juror misconduct occurred in this case because one juror was a second-cousin to the prosecutor’s wife. The evidence at the motion for new trial demonstrated that the prosecutor’s wife’s grandfather and the juror’s grandmother were brother and sister. The juror testified at the hearing that he was not friends with the prosecutor or his wife and that they had never spent time at one another’s homes. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2006(4) (Reissue 2016) provides that a juror shall be challenged for cause when “he is a relation within the fifth degree to the person alleged to be injured or attempted to be injured, or to the person on whose complaint the prosecution was instituted, or to the defendant. . . .” The county court analyzed this issue under § 29-2006(4), finding that the relationship of the prosecutor’s wife to the juror was at the sixth degree, therefore there was no violation of the statute. The district court determined that § 29-2006(4) did not apply at all.