EDWARD S. v. DCS, et al.
[…] failure to appear may constitute a waiver of rights, and an
admission to the allegation[s] contained in the motion of
petition for termination, the court may terminate parental
rights based upon the record and evidence presented if the
moving party or petitioner has proved grounds upon which
to terminate parental rights.
Ariz. R. P. Juv. Ct. 66(D)(2) (emphasis added).
¶16 “[A] finding of good cause for failure to appear is largely
discretionary.” Adrian E. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 215 Ariz. 96, 101, ¶ 15
M. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 218 Ariz. 205, 210, ¶ 14 (App. 2008); A.R.S. §
8–863(C) states:
If a parent does not appear at the [termination adjudication]
hearing, the court, after determining that the parent has been
served as provided in subsection A of this section, may find
that the parent has waived the parent’s legal rights and is
deemed to have admitted the allegations of the petition by the
failure to appear. The court may terminate the parent-child
relationship as to a parent who does not appear based on the
record and evidence presented as provided in rules
prescribed by the supreme court.
9 Rule 64(C) provides that a notice of hearing accompanying a motion for
the termination of parental rights “shall advise the parent . . . that failure to
appear at the initial hearing, pretrial conference, status conference or
termination adjudication hearing, without good cause, may result in a finding
that the parent . . . has waived legal rights, including the right to trial to a
jury, and is deemed to have admitted the allegations in the motion or
petition.” (Emphasis added).
6
EDWARD S. v. DCS, et al.
Decision of the Court
(App. 2007) (internal citation omitted). “We therefore review the finding
for an abuse of discretion and generally will reverse only if the juvenile