In re Custody ofC.R.D.
[…] Various aspects of marriage dissolution, financial support, and child custody are
controlled by written orders entered by courts and must be entered on approved forms.
E.g., RCW 26.09.006, .050, .135; RCW 26.10.045. Many, if not most, of these orders are
entered by agreement. E.g., RCW 26.09.070. Contempt of court is the intentional
disobedience of a lawful court order. In re Marriage ofHumphreys, 79 Wn. App. 596,
5
No.34994- 2-III
In re Custody of C.R.D.
599,9 03 P.2d 1 01 2 (1995). In the context of dissolution and parental support,contempt
is governed by RCW 26.09.160.
RCW 26.09.160(1) provides in part:
An attempt by a parent ...to refuse to perform the duties provided in the
parenting plan ...shall be deemed bad faith and shall be punished by the
court by holding the party in contempt of court.
The party moving for contempt has the burden of proving contempt by a
preponderance of the evidence by providing evidence that the offending party "acted in
bad faith or engaged in intentional misconduct or that prior sanctions have not secured
compliance with the plan." In re Marriage ofJames, 79 Wn.App.436,442,9 03 P.2d
47 0 (1995).