J-A31033-17
[…] After argument on May 3, 2016, the court entered an order which
stated: "Dr. Igidbashian is permitted to testify that the deviations
in the standard of care increased the risk of harm to [Appellee’s]
decedent. Dr. lgidbashian is precluded from testifying that
deviations from the standard of care of Dr. Crisci caused
[Appellee’s] decedent's death."
Dr. Crisci argues that "only a qualified expert in internal
medicine or forensic pathology" could provide credible, competent
testimony regarding increased risk of harm or cause of death.
Brief in Support of Motion for Post-Trial Relief, p. 13.
Section 512 of the MCARE Act sets forth the standards for
medical expert competency in Pennsylvania. As a general rule,
- 22 -
J-A31033-17
"[n]o person shall be competent to offer an expert medical opinion
in a medical professional liability action against a physician unless
that person possesses sufficient education, training, knowledge
and experience to provide credible, competent testimony." 40 P.S.
§ 1303.512.
***
Dr. Igidbashian's qualifications as a board certified
radiologist with 30 years of experience in the field of radiology
qualified him to provide an expert opinion that the misplacement
of a feeding tube in plaintiffs decedent's lung increased the risk of