Malcolm Horton v. State of Mississippi
[…] The trial judge denied the motion. ¶8. Horton claims that the trial court’s ruling was an abuse of discretion. The State responds that because Horton was not facing life imprisonment, he was not entitled to twelve 1 We note that the Uniform Rules of Circuit and County Court relating to criminal practice have been supplanted by the Mississippi Rules of Criminal Procedure, effective July 1, 2017. But because the former rules were still in effect during Horton’s trial, Rule 10.01 is applicable to his case. 4 peremptory challenges. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-3 (Rev. 2015) provides in part: “In capital cases the defendant and the [S]tate shall each be allowed twelve peremptory challenges. In cases not capital the accused and the [S]tate each shall be allowed six peremptory challenges; but all peremptory challenges by the [S]tate shall be made before the juror is presented to the prisoner.” We acknowledge that armed robbery is a capital offense. “Capital cases,” as defined in Mississippi Code Annotated section 1-3-4 (Rev. 2005), are “criminal cases, offenses, and crimes punishable by death or imprisonment for life in the state penitentiary.”