Malcolm Horton v. State of Mississippi
[…] In cases not capital the accused and the [S]tate each shall be allowed six peremptory challenges; but all peremptory challenges by the [S]tate shall be made before the juror is presented to the prisoner.” We acknowledge that armed robbery is a capital offense. “Capital cases,” as defined in Mississippi Code Annotated section 1-3-4 (Rev. 2005), are “criminal cases, offenses, and crimes punishable by death or imprisonment for life in the state penitentiary.” Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-79 (Rev. 2012), in turn, provides: Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for life in the state penitentiary if the penalty is so fixed by the jury; and in cases where the jury fails to fix the penalty at imprisonment for life in the state penitentiary the court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment in the state penitentiary for any term not less than three (3) years. (Emphasis added). Thus, the crime of armed robbery does carry the possibility of a life sentence “if the penalty is so fixed by the jury.” ¶9. By agreeing not to pass sentencing to the jury, the State never sought a life sentence for Horton. Since Horton’s trial, the Mississippi Supreme Court, in Bester v. State, 188 So. 3d 526, 529-30 (¶¶9-12) (Miss. 2016), upheld a trial court’s sentence of life imprisonment for forcible rape absent a jury recommendation, as the applicable statute allowed the court to fix a penalty “for any term.” This Court has applied Bester to affirm a trial judge’s 5 sentencing of a defendant convicted of armed robbery to a term of life absent a jury’s recommendation, as section 97-3-79 contains similar language allowing the trial court to “fix the penalty at imprisonment in the state penitentiary for any term not less than three (3) years.” See Young v. State, 2016-CP-00542-COA, 2017 WL 4386676, at **2-4 (¶¶7-9) (Oct. 31, 2017). It is evident from the record, however, that the trial judge, in this case, never contemplated the possibility of imposing a life sentence.