Malcolm Horton v. State of Mississippi
[…] Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-3 (Rev. 2015) provides in part: “In capital cases the defendant and the [S]tate shall each be allowed twelve peremptory challenges. In cases not capital the accused and the [S]tate each shall be allowed six peremptory challenges; but all peremptory challenges by the [S]tate shall be made before the juror is presented to the prisoner.” We acknowledge that armed robbery is a capital offense. “Capital cases,” as defined in Mississippi Code Annotated section 1-3-4 (Rev. 2005), are “criminal cases, offenses, and crimes punishable by death or imprisonment for life in the state penitentiary.” Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-79 (Rev. 2012), in turn, provides: Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of