People v. Sebby, 2017 IL 119445
[…] evaluate the totality of the evidence and conduct a qualitative, commonsense assessment of it
within the context of the case. Belknap, 2014 IL 117094, ¶¶ 52-53; see White, 2011 IL 109689,
¶ 139; Adams, 2012 IL 111168, ¶ 22. That standard seems quite simple, but the opposite is
true. A reviewing court’s inquiry involves an assessment of the evidence on the elements of the
charged offense or offenses, along with any evidence regarding the witnesses’ credibility.
¶ 54 Here, the defendant was charged with resisting a peace officer under section 31-1(a), (a-7)
of the Criminal Code of 1961. That section provides:
“(a) A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to
the person to be a peace officer *** of any authorized act within his [or her] official
capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor.
***
(a-7) A person convicted for a violation of this Section whose violation was the
proximate cause of an injury to a peace officer *** is guilty of a Class 4 felony.” 720
ILCS 5/31-1(a), (a-7) (West 2010).
The statute required the State to prove that the defendant knowingly resisted an authorized act
by someone that he knew was a peace officer and, in doing so, proximately caused an injury to
the officer.