People v. Sebby, 2017 IL 119445
[…] principles, because they have not spoken the specific words “accept” and “understand” with respect to
the Zehr principles? The majority’s answer would seem to be yes. The juror’s oath has been described
as “a solemn vow to serve the rule of law which governs the social contract of our society. The juror’s
oath is essentially a promise to lay aside one’s ‘impression or opinion and render a verdict based on the
evidence presented in court.’ ” People v. Abadia, 328 Ill. App. 3d 669, 676 (2001) (quoting People v.
Williams, 40 Ill. 2d 522, 531-32 (1968)). Section 14 of the Jury Act (705 ILCS 305/14 (West 2014)),
though addressing the circumstance in which a juror has formed a pretrial “opinion or impression,
based upon rumor or upon newspaper statements,” provides that opinion or impression “shall not
disqualify him to serve as a juror in such case, if he shall upon oath state that he believes he can fairly
and impartially render a verdict therein, in accordance with the law and the evidence, and the court shall
be satisfied with the truth of such statement.” That is the essential qualification for jury service—a juror
- 22 -
Its application in this case has not furthered the ends of justice. The violation/variance in this
case does not warrant reversal.
¶ 97 JUSTICE BURKE, dissenting: