Brown v. Superior Court
[…] If the loans became unsecured, the borrowers might lose the protections of the antideficiency statutes. The borrowers’ absence from this litigation may impair or impede their ability to protect their interest in the benefits provided by the antideficiency statutes—that is, immunity from personal liability for the loan balance or any deficiency judgment. Therefore, we conclude the conditions for joinder under subdivision (a)(2)(i) of section 389 are present in this case. Brown argues that, even if joinder is required under section 389, he may sue without joining the borrowers because of the exception contained in section 369, subdivision (a)(3). Under that provision, “a person with whom … a contract is made for the benefit of another” is authorized to “sue without joining as parties the persons for whose benefit the action is prosecuted.” (Ibid.) Brown contends the assignments qualify as contracts made for the benefit of the borrowers, and he is a person prosecuting the 1All unlabeled statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. 2. action for the benefit of the borrowers.