Brown v. Superior Court
[…] A person with whom, or in whose name, a contract is made for the benefit of another, is a trustee of an express trust, within the meaning of this section.’” (Bank of Orient v. Superior Court (1977) 67 Cal.App.3d 588, 594, fn. 1, italics added.) The italicized words appear in the current version of section 369 and are the words Brown contends apply to him. Specifically, Brown argues that he is a person with whom a contract was made for the benefit of the borrower-assignors, and as a result, he may sue without joining the borrower-assignors. 2. Section 369 from 1989 through 1992 In 1988, the Legislature revised section 369 so its provisions would not apply to a particular type of trustee—namely, a “trustee upon whom a power of sale has been conferred pursuant to a deed of trust or mortgage.” (Leg. Counsel’s Dig., Assem. Bill No. 1830, 4 Stats. 1988 (1987–1988 Reg. Sess.) Summary Dig., pp. 159–160.) The language added in 1988 to create this exemption is not relevant to the questions of 31. statutory interpretation before us.