Brown v. Superior Court
[…] DOCX also theorized that any money judgment obtained by Brown would likely be limited by his 5 percent ownership interest in the real property, leaving them potentially exposed to further claims by the borrower- assignors who retained the 95 percent ownership interest. Second, DOCX contended the borrower-assignors “claim[] an interest relating to the subject of the action and [are] so situated that the disposition of the action in [their] absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede [the borrower-assignors’] ability to protect that interest.” (§ 389, subd. (a)(2).) Third, DOCX contended the borrower-assignors claim an interest relating to the subject of the action and are so situated that the disposition in their absence may leave DOCX “subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of [the borrower-assignors’] claimed interest.” (§ 389, subd. (a)(2)(ii).)