Brown v. Superior Court
[…] (See Stats. 1988, ch. 530, § 2, p. 1965; Saks v. Damon Raike & Co. (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 419, 427 [quoting former § 369, subd. (a)].) 3. Section 369’s Current Wording In 1992, the Legislature amended section 369 again as part of a comprehensive revision of the statutes governing litigation involving decedents. (Stats. 1992, ch. 178, § 12, p. 888; see Litigation Involving Decedents (Apr. 1992) 22 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. (1992) p. 895; 3 Witkin, Cal. Procedure, supra, Actions, § 12, p. 74.) As a result of the 1992 amendment, section 369 now provides: “(a) The following persons may sue without joining as parties the persons for whose benefit the action is prosecuted: “(1) A personal representative, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 58 of the Probate Code. “(2) A trustee of an express trust. “(3) Except for a person upon whom a power of sale has been conferred pursuant to a deed of trust or mortgage, a person with whom, or in whose name, a contract is made for the benefit of another.