Brown v. Superior Court
[…] Here, Brown’s lawsuit began as an 14. aggregation of claims by a single assignee. The trial court’s order compelling the joinder of the individual homeowners pursuant to California’s compulsory joinder statute converted the lawsuit into what the court in Petersen, supra, 243 Cal.App.4th 238 described as a mass action. II. Joinder of Necessary Parties* A. Section 389 Section 389 is California’s compulsory joinder statute. In 1971, the Legislature made significant changes to section 389 and has not amended it since. (Stats. 1971, ch. 244, § 15, p. 376.) The current version of section 389, subdivision (a) provides: “A person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) [the party to be joined] claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest.” (Italics added.)