Brown v. Superior Court
[…] III. Interpretation and Application of Section 369 A. Contentions of the Parties Brown contends that, even if the application of section 389 leads to the conclusion that the borrower-assignors are necessary parties, a statutory exception authorizes him to bring the action without joining the borrower-assignors. The statutory exception is contained in subdivision (a)(3) of section 369, which provides that certain “persons may sue without joining as parties the persons for whose benefit the action is prosecuted,” including “a person with whom … a contract is made for the benefit of another.”