Filed 1/30/18
[…] persons for whose benefit the action is prosecuted. A person with whom, or
in whose name, a contract is made for the benefit of another, is a trustee of
an express trust, within the meaning of this section.’” (Bank of Orient v.
Superior Court (1977) 67 Cal.App.3d 588, 594, fn. 1, italics added.)
The italicized words appear in the current version of section 369 and are the words
Brown contends apply to him. Specifically, Brown argues that he is a person with whom
a contract was made for the benefit of the borrower-assignors, and as a result, he may sue
without joining the borrower-assignors.
2. Section 369 from 1989 through 1992
In 1988, the Legislature revised section 369 so its provisions would not apply to a
particular type of trustee—namely, a “trustee upon whom a power of sale has been
conferred pursuant to a deed of trust or mortgage.” (Leg. Counsel’s Dig., Assem. Bill
No. 1830, 4 Stats. 1988 (1987–1988 Reg. Sess.) Summary Dig., pp. 159–160.) The
language added in 1988 to create this exemption is not relevant to the questions of
31.
statutory interpretation before us. Consequently, the text of the revised version of section
369 in effect from 1989 through 1992 is not set forth in this opinion. (See Stats. 1988,
ch. 530, § 2, p. 1965; Saks v. Damon Raike & Co. (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 419, 427
[quoting former § 369, subd. (a)].)
3. Section 369’s Current Wording
In 1992, the Legislature amended section 369 again as part of a comprehensive
revision of the statutes governing litigation involving decedents. (Stats. 1992, ch. 178,
§ 12, p. 888; see Litigation Involving Decedents (Apr. 1992) 22 Cal. Law Revision Com.
Rep. (1992) p. 895; 3 Witkin, Cal. Procedure, supra, Actions, § 12, p. 74.) As a result of
the 1992 amendment, section 369 now provides:
“(a) The following persons may sue without joining as parties the
persons for whose benefit the action is prosecuted:
“(1) A personal representative, as defined in subdivision (a) of
Section 58 of the Probate Code.
“(2) A trustee of an express trust.
“(3) Except for a person upon whom a power of sale has been
conferred pursuant to a deed of trust or mortgage, a person with whom, or
in whose name, a contract is made for the benefit of another.