Filed 1/30/18
[…] Brown’s pursuit of this litigation does not subject the borrower-assignors to a significant
risk—specifically, the risk of personal liability for the balance of their loan.
III. Interpretation and Application of Section 369
A. Contentions of the Parties
Brown contends that, even if the application of section 389 leads to the conclusion
that the borrower-assignors are necessary parties, a statutory exception authorizes him to
bring the action without joining the borrower-assignors. The statutory exception is
contained in subdivision (a)(3) of section 369, which provides that certain “persons may
sue without joining as parties the persons for whose benefit the action is prosecuted,”
including “a person with whom … a contract is made for the benefit of another.” Brown
contends he, as Life Savers’ assignee, is prosecuting the action expressly for the benefit
of the borrower-assignors and, therefore, section 369 authorizes him to prosecute the