Citation Nr: 1641949
[…] L. No. 110-389, § 212, 122 Stat. 4145, 4151 (2008) (creating a new 38 U.S.C. § 5121A that allows substitution following the death of a claimant who dies on or after October 10, 2008); 38 C.F.R. § 3.1010 (2015). Under this statute, an eligible person may substitute for the veteran in a "pending claim:" a claim filed by the veteran that is still awaiting a decision from the Agency of Original Jurisdiction (AOJ) at the time of the veteran's death. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5121A (West 2014); 38 CFR § 3.1010. Such a request must be filed not later than one year after the date of the veteran's death. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5121A. A person eligible for this substitution will include "a living person who would be eligible to receive accrued benefits due to the claimant under section 5121(a) of this title ...;" the veteran's spouse is one such person. Id.; 38 U.S.C.A. § 5121(a). In January 2013, the appellant submitted a VA Form 21-534, Application for Dependency and Indemnity Compensation, Death Pension and Accrued Benefits by a Surviving Spouse or Child.