Homa v. Chalme
[…] Olson, 668 A.Zd 1355, 1364 (Del. 1995); Judah v. Del. Trust C0., 378 A.2d 624, 632 (Del. 1977). movant’s version of any disputed facts. From those accepted facts[,] the [C]ourt will draw all rational inferences which favor the non-moving party.”5 A. State Farm tendered the policy limits of Plaintiff’s uninsured/underinsured coverage and therefore owes no remaining coverage under the policy. Delaware’s Insurance Code dictates that every motor vehicle insurance policy shall provide coverage to protect persons insured thereunder from uninsured or hit-and-run vehicles. Subsection 3902(a) provides: No policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any such vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured or hit- and-run vehicles for bodily injury, sickness, disease, including death, or personal property damage resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured or hit-and.-run motor \rehicle.6 Section 3902 further provides that insured persons may purchase additional uninsured motorist coverage, up to $100,000 per person and $3 00,000 per accident, and that this additional coverage includes underinsured bodily injury liability coverage. Subsection (b) provides: Every insurer shall offer to the insured the option to purchase additional coverage for personal injury or death 5 Marro v. Gopez, 1994 WL 45338, at *l (Del. Super. Jan 18, 1994) (citing Merrill v. Crothall- Am., Inc., 606 A.2d 96, 99-100 (Del. 1992)). 6 18 Del. C. § 3902(3). up to a limit of $lO0,000 per person and $300,000 per accident or $300,000 single limit, but not to exceed the limits for bodily injury liability set forth in the basic policy. Such additional insurance shall include underinsured bodily injury liability coverage7 Therefore, if an insured purchases the additional uninsured coverage under subsection (b), that expanded coverage includes coverage for injuries caused by both uninsured and underinsured motorists.