R.G. Rega v. PA DOC
[…] or by what is commonly referred to as the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act
(Tort Claims Act), 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 8541-8542. Finally, Respondents argue that Rega
fails to state a claim for any of his alleged constitutional violations. We address
these preliminary objections in turn.


       I.        PLRA and/or Act 84
       Respondents first argue that Rega fails to state a claim because the deductions
were authorized under either the PLRA and/or Act 84. They argue the bulk of the
deductions, $4,000, went towards court-ordered fines in one of the Jefferson County

       5
           Section 9728(b)(5) provides, in pertinent part:

       [T]he Department of Corrections shall be authorized to make monetary deductions
       from inmate personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution or any other
       court-ordered obligation or costs imposed under section 9721(c.1). Any amount
       deducted shall be transmitted by the Department of Corrections . . . to the probation
       department of the county or other agent designated by the county commissioners of
       the county with the approval of the president judge of the county in which the
       offender was convicted. The Department of Corrections shall develop guidelines
       relating to its responsibilities under this paragraph.

42 Pa. C.S. § 9728(b)(5).



                                                  5
cases. The remaining costs and fees did not need to be specifically included in a
court-order, they argue, because they are mandated by statute.