R.G. Rega v. PA DOC
[…] the United States Constitution; the ex post facto clause found in Article I, Section 17
of the Pennsylvania Constitution and Article I, Section 10 of the United States
Constitution; the separation of powers clause found in Article V, Sections 1 and 10
of the Pennsylvania Constitution; his due process rights under Article I, Section 1 of
the Pennsylvania Constitution and the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments of the
United States Constitution; and DOC policy.                   In addition, Rega avers that

       4
           Section 6608 provides:

       Monetary damages awarded to a prisoner in connection with prison conditions
       litigation or paid in settlement of prison conditions litigation which is payable from
       funds appropriated by the General Assembly or by a political subdivision or an
       insurance policy purchased by the Commonwealth or political subdivision shall
       first be used to satisfy any outstanding court orders requiring the prisoner to pay
       restitution, costs, bail, judgments, fines, fees, sanctions or other court-imposed
       amounts in connection with a criminal prosecution or sentence. Upon receipt of a
       copy of an outstanding court order, the government party or person designated by
       the government party shall deduct the full amount owed from the remaining moneys
       and arrange to pay it directly to the person or entity owed in accordance with
       Pennsylvania law.

42 Pa. C.S. § 6608.



                                                 4
Respondents acted negligently in deducting the funds from his inmate account. He
seeks return of the $5,528.03, along with costs, costs of litigation, attorney fees,
interest, and delay damages.