Gorrin Jr. v. Poker Run Acquisitions, Inc.
[…] F.T.C., 44 So. 6 In addition to accepting the statutory theories of recovery raised by Poker Run, the trial court found that the transfer was void under the LLC Documents. However, this theory of recovery could not form the basis for summary judgment in favor of Poker Run because it was not raised by Poker Run in its motion. See Williams v. Bank of America Corp., 927 So. 2d 1091, 1093 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006) (reversing the entry of summary judgment on a ground not raised with particularity, as required by Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.510(c), in the motion). 7 Section 605.0503(1) provides: “On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by a judgement creditor of a member or a transferee, the court may enter a charging order against the transferable interest of the member or transferee for payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest. Except as provided in subsection (5) [applicable to single member LLCs], a charging order constitutes a lien upon a judgment debtor’s transferable interest and requires the limited liability company to pay over to the judgment creditor a distribution that would otherwise be paid to the judgment debtor.” 12 3d 76 (Fla. 2010), Gorrin contends that the lower court’s ruling which maintains the status quo as to all assets of Lacross is effectively a permanent injunction against Lacross and beyond that allowed by section 605.0503. We agree. In Abukasis v.