Jan 31 2018, 10:16 am
[…] juvenile, at which point the officers had probable cause to detain him for a
curfew violation. See Ind. Code §§ 31-37-3-2(a) (making it a curfew violation
for children ages fifteen through seventeen to be in a public place after 11 p.m.
and before 5 a.m. on Wednesdays and Thursdays), 31-37-2-5 (making a curfew
violation a delinquent act), and 31-37-4-2 (stating that “[a] child may be taken
into custody by a law enforcement officer acting with probable cause to believe
that the child has committed a delinquent act.”).7 In sum, the officers’ use of
7
Indiana Code Section 31-37-3-2(b) provides that a law enforcement officer “may not detain a child or take a
child into custody” for a curfew violation unless the officer, “after making a reasonable determination and
considering the facts and surrounding circumstances, reasonably believes that” the child has violated curfew
and “there is no legal defense to the violation.” J.G. does not assert, and the record does not suggest, that he
had a defense to the curfew violation, such as returning from lawful employment or a school-sanctioned
activity. See Ind.