In re R.H., a Person Coming 2d Juv. No. B282855
[…] explored placements with [mother’s] family” as provided in
section 361.31(c)(1); or (2) “that [HSA] made ‘reasonable efforts’
to locate a conforming placement with another Indian tribe or
12
Indian family” as set forth in section 361.31(c)(3). The former
assertion is belied by the record. HSA asked mother to provide
information regarding her parents and siblings but she refused to
do so. Because mother willfully obstructed HSA’s efforts to place
R.H. with a maternal relative, she cannot be heard to complain
that those efforts were insufficient.
Mother’s latter assertion is also unavailing. Section 361.31,
subdivision (g) provides that “[a]ny person or court involved in
the placement of an Indian child shall use the services of the
Indian child’s tribe, whenever available through the tribe, in
seeking to secure placement within the order of placement
preference” set forth in section 361.31(c). As HSA notes, “[i]t
appeared right up until [the section 366.26] hearing that the
[T]ribe was still looking into the placement issue.” Under the
circumstances, HSA had no duty to independently determine