In re R.H., a Person Coming 2d Juv. No. B282855
[…] testify on behalf of the Tribe. On July 22, Ventura County
Counsel Linda Stevenson sent the Tribe an email requesting a
response. On August 22, Lara spoke on the phone with Tribe
representative Elizabeth Ranger. The following day, Stevenson
sent Ranger an email requesting a response. Finally, on
November 16, HSA social worker Tiffany Moody left the Tribe
two voicemail messages requesting a return call. As of November
18, 2016, she had received no response.
HSA also submitted a declaration from ICWA expert
witness Phillip Powers,5 who opined that HSA had made active
5 Section 224.6, subdivision (b)(1) provides that a juvenile
court considering whether to terminate the parental rights of a
parent of an Indian child shall “[r]equire that a qualified expert
witness testify regarding whether continued custody of the child
by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious
emotional or physical damage to the child.” If the parties so
stipulate, the court may accept a declaration or affidavit from a
qualified expert in lieu of live testimony. (§ 224.6, subd. (e).)
Mother does not dispute that Powers’ declaration was properly
accepted, or that he met the qualifications for an ICWA expert