HEADNOTE: Lashawn Duckett-Murray v. Encompass Insurance Company of
[…] policy from Allstate. Four years later, he married and his wife (Kaneshiro) was added to
the policy as a driver. Twelve years later, in 1990, Allstate offered him UM coverage,
which he rejected in writing. Effective January 1, 1993, Hawaii state law changed so that
in some situations insurers were required to give their insureds the “option to select [UM
-20-
coverage] . . . up to but not greater than the bodily injury liability coverage limits in the
insured’s policy.” Id. at 212 (quoting Hawaii’s Revised Statutes § 431:10C-301(d)
(1993)). One such situation was when a policy was “first applied for or issued.” Id.
However, for “existing policies, an insurer [was required to] offer such coverage at the
first renewal after January 1, 1993[,]” and thereafter, “no further offer [was] required to
be included with any renewal or replacement policy issued to the insured.” Id. (emphasis
omitted).
In compliance with the new law, Allstate made another offer of UM coverage to